In Memory of Rhian Davies.

It it with deepest regret that I announce the passing of Rhian Davies, a committed member of the Swansea Badminton league of over 35 years.

Over the years Rhian played for many clubs, starting with Pengors, then Gower, followed by Pontarddulais and ending by being a respected member of Celtic Badminton Club.

A lovely lady that will be remembered fondly and sadly missed by all who knew and played with and against her.

Her funeral will be held on Wednesday 18th April, 10.30 at Forest Chapel Aberdulais followed by the burial 11.30 at Cadoxton Church.

Many thanks,

Cath Prothero.

Advertisements

Swansea Junior Bronze Tournament Report.

On a cold November Sunday the Swansea Bronze took place at Pentrehafod sports hall.

First up in the u11 girls singles Hannah Ahmed in a straight final won 15-5 15-1 against Ella Halsey.

The u11 boys singles Eli Owen took the gold with Zachary Morris the silver.


In the doubles Eli Owen and Krithik Baranidharan overcame Hector Bult and Zachary morris  in a thrilling three setter 15-13  15-17 15-7.

In the u13 round robin singles three girls beat each other but it was Hannah Ahmed who took the gold on points from Sian Elin-Jones.

The boys singles Llwyd Crump overcame Eli Owen to take the Gold.

The girls doubles was a straight final with Sian Elin-jones and Makaila Weir- Wilks  taking the gold from Hannah Ahmed and Ella Halsey.

The boys doubles was won by Llwyd Crump and Krithik Baranidharan from Faaris Ahmad and Joshua Humphries.

The under 15 boys singles  had 12 entries but it was Nanditha Malagamuwa who eventually took the gold with a close 15-11 12-15 15-8 win over Llwyd Crump.

The doubles was won by LLwyd Crump and Nanditha Malagamawa from the twins Amay Patil and Eshaan Patil.

In the U17 girls singles Emily Carpenter took the gold from Emily Clara Goode while in the boys U17  Will ‘smash’ Jowett  took the Gold from William Vaughan.

15-12 15-12   Will then teamed up with  Andrew Salvador to win the doubles from Will Summors and Will Vaughan.

The U19 started with Emily Carpenter winning gold in the girls singles from Amandie Malagamawa. While in the boys singles Will Vaughan got revenge over Will Jowett by winning the Gold in what was probably the best and closest game of the day  19-21 15-13 16-14.

Thfinal match of the day was the Boys Doubles in which William Summors and William Vaughan won gold from Will Jowett and Raymond Tori-cousins.

Tournament organizer Huw John would like to thank all the players and parents for their participation and also Mark Davies, Dave Bendle and the ever present Ed Breen for their help on the day

The Swansea Junior Shuttle 2016 Report

The Swansea Junior Shuttle took place on the weekend where the spectators were treated to many exiting and high quality games.

First up was the U17 Boys Singles with 19 entries and 5 groups there were many very close games. Eventually, it came down to the semi finals where Archie Bult overcame Ieuan Phillips and Dan Kite Beat tom Morgan. The final was of high quality with Archie edging it  15-10  15-11.

The girls singles was won by Cherise Lau winning the group from Amandie Malagamaue.

 

The Boys Doubles had 3 groups which resulted in a final which was the last  and probably the best game of the day where Archie Bult and Jonathan Ewins edged Dan Kite and Arnav Patil in a marathon 14-16 15-13 15-12.

The girls doubles group was won by Ela Morante and Amandie Malagamaue.

The U19 boys singles was won in the group by Tomos Jones with a 21-20 win over Ieuan Phillips.

Cherise Lau overcame Megan Isaac in the girls singles.

Tomos Jones teamed up with William Hughes to win the  boys doubles while Cherise Lau and Megan Isaac won the Girls Doubles.

The U11 boys singles saw Amay Patil winning against his brother Eishaan 15-13 15-3   They then teamed up in the doubles tobeat Hector Bult andJosh Barton.

The U13 Boys Singles final saw Harper Leigh overturn his loss in the group to Nandith Malagamaua with a 15-13 15-5 win.

The Girls Singles was won by Chloe Barton from Maisy Kite.

Nye Bennett and Nandith Malagamaua beat Josh Barton and Leigh Harper to win the Boys Doubles whilst Chloe Barton and Sian Elin Jones overcame Maisy Kite and Ella Aston in the girls Doubles.

In the U15 Boys Singles Mathew Logan won the group from Kieren Gullick.

In the Girls Singles Lydia Ferris and Chloe Barton won their groups with Chloe winning the final  15-11 15-6.

They then teamed up in the doubles to win the group from Bethan Williams and Taja Gosh

Tournament organizer Huw John would like to thank the competitors and parents and also Mark Davies, Andy Woods, Neil Williams and Ed Breen for their help in making the tournament such a success.